Skip to content

Agenda: Authors' Roundtable - I

DAKSH Centre of Excellence for Law and Technology, IIT-Delhi

Curated Volume on technology and analytics for law and justice

Authors’ Roundtable – I

December 2, 2021
Time: 14:00 – 18:00 IST

Organisers

  1. Dr. Nomesh Bolia, IIT-Delhi
  2. Mr. Surya Prakash B S, DAKSH India
  3. Ms. Leah Verghese, DAKSH India
  4. Mr. Soham Ghosh, DCoE
  5. Ms. Krishna Shah, DCoE
  6. Ms. Surbhi Bhatia, DCoE

14:00 – 14:05: Welcome by Dr. Nomesh Bolia and Mr. Surya Prakash B S

14:05 – 14:30: Mapping India’s law-tech landscape, DCoE, IIT-Delhi
Presentation by Ms. Krishna Shah and Ms. Surbhi Bhatia (DCoE)

14:30 – 16:00: Common Session
Moderated by: Mr. Surya Prakash B S & Ms. Surbhi Bhatia
   1. Mr. Karan Gulati (NIPFP), Dr. Ajay Shah (Jindal Global University), Dr. KP Krishnan (ex-IAS): Discovering the path to process             transformation of Indian courts
       Discussant: Dr. Harish Narasappa (Co-Founder, DAKSH)
   2. Dr. Sarayu Natarajan, Ms. Aishani Rai, Ms. Ava Haider (Aapti Institute): Sovereignty and financing of technology in justice
       Discussant: Dr. Ajay Shah (Jindal Global University)
   3. Mr. Suhas Tuljapurkar, Mr. Ishan Tuljapurkar (Legasis Services Pvt. Ltd.): Overview of legal-tech in law firms
       Discussant: Mr. Snehil Basoya (CIIE.CO, IIM-Ahmedabad)
   4. Ms. Supriya Sharma, Mr. Snehil Basoya and Ms. Shailaja Shukla (CIIE.CO, IIM-Ahmedabad): The promise of legal-tech startups
       Discussant: All participants
   5. Mr. Saikat Datta and Ms. Bavanisha Kalyan (Deepstrat): Technology and governance in the age of diminishing rights
       Discussant: Ms. Vrinda Bhandari (Independent Legal Practitioner)

16:00 – 16:15: Coffee and tea break

16:15 – 17:30: Meeting room I: Contracts, legal education and law-making
Moderated by: Ms. Leah Verghese and Ms. Krishna Shah
   1. Mr. Murali Neelakantan (Amicus), Dr. Ashish Kulkarni (Econ for Everybody): Incorporating technology and analytics in legal               education
       Discussant: Mr. Suhas Tuljapurkar (Legasis Services Pvt. Ltd.)
   2. Dr. Geeta Oberoi (National Judicial Academy, Bhopal): Reimagining judicial training to build the ICT capacity of judges
       Discussant: Ms. Keerthana Medarametla (AGAMI)
   3. Ms. Prachee Mishra (PRS Legislative Research): Use of technology in legislative assemblies and standing committees
       Discussant: Ms. Leah Verghese (DAKSH India)
   4. Ms. Keerthana Medarametla, Mr. Sachin Malhan (AGAMI): How data and technology can enable population-scale citizen                     agency to close the justice gap in India
       Discussant: Dr. Sarayu Natarajan (Aapti Institute)
   5. Mr. Nikhil Narendran (Trilegal): The smart contracts alternative
       Discussant: All participants

16:15 – 17:30: Meeting room II: Courts and legal analytics
Moderated by: Dr. Nomesh Bolia and Ms. Surbhi Bhatia
   1. Dr. Abhijnan Chakraborty (IIT-Delhi), Dr. Kripabandhu Ghosh (IISER Kolkata), Dr. Saptarshi Ghosh (IIT-Kharagpur), 
       Mr. Naksatra Kumar Bailung (IISER Kolkata), Mr. Aniket Deroy (IIT-Kharagpur): AI in legal data mining
       Discussant: Dr. Nomesh Bolia   
   2. Ms. Bhargavi Zaveri (National University, Singapore), Dr. Susan Thomas (xKDR Forum): Estimating capacity requirements for             courts: notes from the field
       Discussant: Dr. Rangin Tripathy (National Law University, Odisha)
   3. Mr. Joseph Pookkatt, Mr. Abhijeet Srivastava (APJ-SLG Law), Dr. Ashutosh Modi (IIT-Kanpur): Solving for scale – using AI &             predictive analytics to improve justice delivery in India
       Discussant: Dr. Abhijnan Chakraborty (IIT-Delhi)
   4. Dr. Rangin Tripathy, Dr. Suman Dash Bhattamishra (National Law University, Odisha): Aiming for the rooftop: technology in                 court management and performance evaluation
       Discussant: Ms. Bhargavi Zaveri (National University, Singapore)
   5. Mr. Rakesh Yadav, Ms. Japnam Bindra (KPMG, India): Reducing judicial pendency in India by leveraging emerging technologies
       Discussant: Dr. Susan Thomas (xKDR Forum)

16:15 – 17:30: Meeting room III: Law enforcement
Moderated by: Mr. Surya Prakash B S and Mr. Soham Ghosh
   1. Mr. Douglas Daniel and Dr. Arun Kumar Pullela (Rashtriya Raksha University): ‘Emerging technologies’ that help in determining         the guilt/innocence of the suspect in the absence of physical evidence
       Discussant: Mr. Surya Prakash B S (DAKSH India)
   2. Ms. Vrinda Bhandari (Independent Legal Practitioner): Use of AI in law enforcement
       Discussant: Dr. J. R. Gaur (Rashtriya Raksha University)
   3. Dr. J. R. Gaur, Ms. Prachi Kathane, Mr. Shakti Prakash, Ms. Anshu Singh (Rashtriya Raksha University): Forensics and Security
       Discussant: Mr. Douglas Daniel (Rashtriya Raksha University)

17:45- 18:00: Closing remarks

DAKSH Centre of Excellence for Law and Technology, IIT-Delhi

Indian handbook on technology and analytics for law and justice

Authors’ Roundtable – I

December 2, 2021
Time: 14:00 – 18:00 IST

Organisers

  1. Dr. Nomesh Bolia, IIT-Delhi
  2. Mr. Surya Prakash B S, DAKSH India
  3. Ms. Leah Verghese, DAKSH India
  4. Mr. Soham Ghosh, DCoE
  5. Ms. Krishna Shah, DCoE
  6. Ms. Surbhi Bhatia, DCoE

14:00 – 14:05: Welcome by Dr. Nomesh Bolia and Mr. Surya Prakash B S

14:05 – 14:30: Mapping India’s law-tech landscape, DCoE, IIT-Delhi
Presentation by Ms. Krishna Shah and Ms. Surbhi Bhatia (DCoE)

14:30 – 16:00: Common Session Moderated by:  Mr. Surya Prakash B S & Ms. Surbhi Bhatia
  1. Karan Gulati (NIPFP), Dr. Ajay Shah (Jindal Global University), Dr. KP Krishnan (ex-IAS): Discovering the path to process transformation of Indian courts
    Discussant: Dr. Harish Narasappa (Co-Founder, DAKSH)
  2. Sarayu Natarajan, Ms. Aishani Rai, Ms. Ava Haider (Aapti Institute): Sovereignty and financing of technology in justice
    Discussant: Dr. Ajay Shah (Jindal Global University)
  3. Suhas Tuljapurkar, Mr. Ishan Tuljapurkar (Legasis Services Pvt. Ltd.): Overview of legal-tech in law firms
    Discussant: Mr. Snehil Basoya (CIIE.CO, IIM-Ahmedabad)
  4. Supriya Sharma, Mr. Snehil Basoya and Ms. Shailaja Shukla (CIIE.CO, IIM-Ahmedabad): The promise of legal-tech startups Discussant: All participants
  5. Saikat Datta and Ms. Bavanisha Kalyan (Deepstrat): Technology and governance in the age of diminishing rights
    Discussant: Ms. Vrinda Bhandari (Independent Legal Practitioner)

16:00 – 16:15: Coffee and tea break

16:15 – 17:30: Meeting room I: Contracts, legal education and law-making 
Moderated by: Ms. Leah Verghese and Ms. Krishna Shah
  1. Mr. Murali Neelakantan (Amicus), Dr. Ashish Kulkarni (Econ for Everybody): Incorporating technology and analytics in legal education
    Discussant: Mr. Suhas Tuljapurkar (Legasis Services Pvt. Ltd.)
  2. Dr. Geeta Oberoi (National Judicial Academy, Bhopal): Reimagining judicial training to build the ICT capacity of judges
    Discussant: Ms. Keerthana Medarametla (AGAMI)
  3. Ms. Prachee Mishra (PRS Legislative Research): Use of technology in legislative assemblies and standing committees
    Discussant: Ms. Leah Verghese (DAKSH India)
  4. Ms. Keerthana Medarametla, Mr. Sachin Malhan (AGAMI): How data and technology can enable population-scale citizen agency to close the justice gap in India
    Discussant:  Dr. Sarayu Natarajan (Aapti Institute)
  5. Mr. Nikhil Narendran (Trilegal): The smart contracts alternative
    Discussant: All participants
16:15 – 17:30: Meeting room II: Courts and legal analytics
Moderated by: Dr. Nomesh Bolia and Ms. Surbhi Bhatia
  1. Dr. Abhijnan Chakraborty (IIT-Delhi), Dr. Kripabandhu Ghosh (IISER Kolkata), Dr. Saptarshi Ghosh (IIT-Kharagpur), Mr. Naksatra Kumar Bailung (IISER Kolkata), Mr. Aniket Deroy (IIT-Kharagpur): AI in legal data mining
    Discussant: Dr. Nomesh Bolia
  2. Ms. Bhargavi Zaveri (National University, Singapore), Dr. Susan Thomas (xKDR Forum): Estimating capacity requirements for courts: notes from the field
    Discussant: Dr. Rangin Tripathy (National Law University, Odisha)
  3. Mr. Joseph Pookkatt, Mr. Abhijeet Srivastava (APJ-SLG Law), Dr. Ashutosh Modi (IIT-Kanpur): Solving for scale – using AI & predictive analytics to  improve justice delivery in India
    Discussant:  Dr. Abhijnan Chakraborty (IIT-Delhi)
  4. Dr. Rangin Tripathy, Dr. Suman Dash Bhattamishra (National Law University, Odisha): Aiming for the rooftop: technology in court management and performance evaluation
    Discussant: Ms. Bhargavi Zaveri (National University, Singapore)
  5. Mr. Rakesh Yadav, Ms. Japnam Bindra (KPMG, India): Reducing judicial pendency in India by leveraging emerging technologies
    Discussant: Dr. Susan Thomas (xKDR Forum)
16:15 – 17:30: Meeting room III: Law enforcement
Moderated by:  Mr. Surya Prakash B S and Mr. Soham Ghosh
  1. Mr. Douglas Daniel and Dr. Arun Kumar Pullela (Rashtriya Raksha University): ‘Emerging technologies’ that help in determining the guilt/innocence of the suspect in the absence of physical evidence
    Discussant: Mr. Surya Prakash B S (DAKSH India)
  2. Ms. Vrinda Bhandari (Independent Legal Practitioner): Use of AI in law enforcement
    Discussant: Dr. J. R. Gaur (Rashtriya Raksha University)
  3. Dr. J. R. Gaur, Ms. Prachi Kathane, Mr. Shakti Prakash, Ms. Anshu Singh (Rashtriya Raksha University): Forensics and Security
    Discussant: Mr. Douglas Daniel (Rashtriya Raksha University)
17:45- 18:00: Closing remarks